Program
The conference will be held from 27. April to 29. April 2006 in Vienna.
On the day before and the day after the conference there are
additional program items and events open to the public.
|
Pre-symposium Day Wed. 26. April |
Day 1 Thu. 27. April |
Day 2 Fri. 28. April |
Day 3 Sat. 29. April |
Post-symposium Day Sun. 30. April |
|
Day Program | Optional pre-symposium trip to Brno, the birth place of Kurt Gödel, and a sightseeing tour to some historical sites related to Gödel, in Vienna and in Brno. |
Historical Context Gödel's Contributions and Accomplishments Historical, Philosophical and Scientific works of Gödel |
Wider Vision Interdisciplinary, Philosophical & Theological Implications |
New Frontiers in Mathematics and Symbolic Logic beyond Gödel's works |
Post-symposium day: a visit into the Wachau via a cruise on the Danube |
Evening Program | Opening Ceremony | Young Scholars' Competition Award |
Gala Dinner Mémoires of Gödel at Belvedere Palace |
Public Lecture by Roger Penrose at the Vienna City Hall |
Throughout the symposium, there will be an exhibition on Gödel by Karl Sigmund and John W. Dawson
Day 1 Thu. 27. April |
Day 2 Fri. 28. April |
Day 3 Sat. 29. April |
|
Historical Context Gödel's Contributions and Accomplishments Historical, Philosophical and Scientific works of Gödel |
Wider Vision Interdisciplinary, Philosophical & Theological Implications |
New Frontiers in Mathematics and Symbolic Logic beyond Gödel's works |
|
General Overview | On the Unknowables | Extending Gödel's Work | |
8:30-9:15 | Angus J. MacIntyre | John D. Barrow | Ulrich Kohlenbach |
9:15-10:00 | Georg Kreisel | Denys Turner | Harvey Friedman |
10:00-10:13 | Coffee Break | ||
History and Bibliography | The Realm of Set Theory | ||
10:30-11:15 | Ivor Grattan-Guinness | Piergiorgio Odifreddi | Paul Cohen |
11:15-12:00 | Juliette Kennedy | Panel I: On Unknowability (60min) |
Dana Scott |
12:00-12:15 | Break | Break | |
Gödel's Proof of the Existence of God | Gödel and the Higher Infinite | ||
12:15-13:00 | Solomon Feferman | Petr Hajek | Hugh Woodin |
13:00-14:30 | Lunch Break | ||
Past & Future of Computation | Gödel and Computer Science | ||
14:30-15:15 | Christos H. Papadimitriou | Hilary Putnam | Avi Wigderson |
15:15-16:00 | B. Jack Copeland | Coffee Break (15:15-15:40) | Andrei Voronkov (15:15-16:00) |
16:00-16:15 | Break | Panel II: Great Gödelian Questions (70 min) |
|
Cosmology | Gaisi Takeuti (16:00) | ||
16:15-17:00 | Wolfgang Rindler | Closing (16:00) | |
Evening | 18:00 Young Scholars' Competition at Kurt Gödel Research Center, Josefinum | 19:00 Gala Dinner at Belvedere Palace. Special Guest Speaker: Garry Kasparov | 17:00 Public Lecture Roger Penrose , followed by the film screening Kurt Gödel - A Mathematical Myth, Biography |