Monday 25.8. |
11:00-13:00 | Registration |
13:00-13:10 | Opening |
13:10-14:10 | Tatiana Rybina, Andrei Voronkov: Fast Infinite-State Model Checking in Integer-Based Systems | Invited Lecture |
Session Complexity |
14:10-14:40 | Stefan Dantchev, Søren Riis: On Relativisation and Complexity gap for Resolution-based proof systems |
14:40-15:10 | Max Kanovich, Jacqueline Vauzeilles: Coping Polynomially with Numerous but Identical Elements within Planning Problems |
15:10-15:40 | Coffee Break |
Session Aspects of Computability |
15:40-16:10 | Margarita Korovina: Computational Aspects of $\Sigma$-definability over the Real Numbers without the Equality Test |
16:10-16:40 | Yijia Chen, Jörg Flum: Machine Characterizations of the Classes of the W-Hierarchy |
16:40-16:50 | Break |
16:50-17:20 | Lars Kristiansen, Paul J. Voda: The Surprising Power of Restricted Programs and Gödel's Functionals |
17:20-17:50 | Hans Leiß, Michel de Rougemont: Automata on Lempel-Ziv Compressed Strings |
Session Advanced Logics |
18:00-18:30 | Ron van der Meyden, Manas Patra: A logic for probability in quantum systems |
18:30-19:00 | Jean-Marc Andreoli, Laurent Mazaré: Concurrent Construction of Proof-Nets |
19:00-open end | The annual meeting of the European Association of Computer Science Logic |
|
Tuesday 26.8. |
09:00-10:00 | Bruno Buchberger: Computational Mathematics, Computational Logic, and Symbolic Computation | Invited Lecture |
10:00-11:00 | Georg Moser, Richard Zach: The Epsilon Calculus | Tutorial I |
11:00-11:30 | Coffee Break |
Session Cut Elimination |
11:30-12:00 | Philipp Gerhardy: Refined Complexity Analysis of Cut Elimination |
12:00-12:30 | Kai Brünnler: Atomic Cut Elimination for Classical Logic |
12:30-12:40 | Break |
Session Data Types and Unification |
12:40-13:10 | Bakhadyr Khoussainov: On Algebraic Specifications of Abstract Data Types |
13:10-13:40 | Christian Urban, Andrew Pitts, Murdoch Gabbay: Nominal Unification |
13:40-15:00 | Lunch Break |
Session Logic and Complexity |
15:00-15:30 | John M. Hitchcock, Jack H. Lutz, Sebastiaan A. Terwijn: The Arithmetical Complexity of Dimension and Randomness |
15:30-16:00 | Larisa Maksimova, Andrei Voronkov: Complexity of Some Problems in Modal and Intuitionistic Calculi |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee Break |
Session Applications |
16:30-17:00 | Yannick Chevalier, Ralf Küsters, Michael Rusinowitch, Mathieu Turuani, Laurent Vigneron: Extending the Dolev-Yao Intruder for Analyzing an Unbounded Number of Sessions |
17:00-17:30 | Bernhard K. Aichernig: The Commuting V-Diagram |
t.b.a. | Sergei Artemov: Back to the Future: Explicit Logic for Computer Science | Invited Lecture |
|
Wednsday 27.8. |
09:00-10:00 | Georg Moser, Richard Zach: The Epsilon Calculus | Tutorial II |
10:00-11:00 | Nicolai Vorobjov: Effective quantifier elimination over real closed fields | Tutorial I |
11:00-11:30 | Coffee Break |
Session Proof Systems |
11:30-12:00 | George Metcalfe, Nicola Olivetti, Dov Gabbay: Goal-Directed Calculi for Gödel-Dummett Logics |
12:00-12:30 | Rosalie Iemhoff: Towards a proof system for admissibility |
12:30-13:00 | Masahiko Sato, Takafumi Sakurai, Yukiyoshi Kameyama, Atsushi Igarashi: Calculi of Meta-variables |
afternoon | Excursion |
|
Thursday 28.8. |
09:00-10:00 | Nicolai Vorobjov: Effective quantifier elimination over real closed fields | Tutorial II |
Session Logic Constructions |
10:00-10:30 | Bernhard Reus: Modular Semantics and Logics of Classes |
10:30-11:00 | Yu Zhang, David Nowak: Logical Relations for Dynamic Name Creation |
11:00-12:00 | Coffee Break and Poster Session |
Session Normalization |
12:00-12:30 | Alexandre Miquel: A Strongly Normalising Curry-Howard Correspondence for IZF Set Theory |
12:30-13:00 | René David, Bruno Guillaume: Strong Normalization of the Typed $\lws$-calculus |
13:30-14:30 | Lunchbreak |
Session Constraints |
14:30-15:00 | Manuel Bodirsky, Jaroslav Nesetril: Constraint Satisfaction with Countable Homogeneous Templates |
15:00-15:30 | Ferdinand Börner, Andrei Bulatov, Peter Jeavons, Andrei Krokhin: Quantified Constraints: Algorithms and Complexity |
15:30-16:00 | Coffee Break |
Session Semantics |
16:00-16:30 | James Laird: Bistability: an Extensional Characterization of Sequentiality |
16:30-17:00 | Lutz Schröder: Henkin models of the partial $\lambda$-calculus |
17:00-17:10 | Break |
17:10-18:10 | Dov Gabbay: Title to be announced | Invited Lecture |
|
Friday 29.8. |
09:00-10:00 | Nicolai Vorobjov: Effective model completeness of the theory of restricted Pfaffian functions | Invited Lecture |
Session Model Checking |
10:00-10:30 | Detlef Kähler, Thomas Wilke: Program Complexity of Dynamic LTL Model Checking |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee Break |
Session Logic and Games I |
11:00-11:30 | Lukasz Krzeszczakowski: Pebble games on trees |
11:30-12:00 | Phokion G. Kolaitis, Jonathan Panttaja: On the Complexity of Existential Pebble Games |
12:00-12:10 | Break |
12:10-12:40 | Julian C. Bradfield: Parity of Imperfection |
12:40-13:10 | Anuj Dawar, David Richerby: A Fixed-Point Logic with Symmetric Choice |
13:10-15:00 | Lunch Break |
Session Queries |
15:00-15:30 | Thomas Eiter, Kazuhisa Makino: Generating all Abductive Explanations for Queries on Propositional Horn Theories |
15:30-16:00 | Marko Samer, Helmut Veith: Validity of CTL Queries Revisited |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30-17:00 | Martin Grohe, Nicole Schweikardt: Comparing the succinctness of monadic query languages over finite trees |
|
Saturday 30.8. |
09:00-09:15 | Opening of GAMES |
09:15-11:25 | Ahmed Bouajjani: Verification of Infinite State System | Tutorial |
11:25-11:55 | Coffee Break |
Session Logic and Games II |
11:55-12:25 | Krishnendu Chatterjee, Marcin Jurdzinski, Thomas A. Henzinger: Simple Stochastic Parity Games |
12:25-12:55 | Parosh Aziz Abdulla, Ahmed Bouajjani, Julien d'Orso: Deciding Monotonic Games |
12:55-13:00 | Break |
13:00-13:30 | Jacques Duparc: Positive Games and Persistent Strategies |
13:30-15:00 | Lunch Break |
15:00-17:00 | Igor Walukiewicz: Winning strategies and synthesis of controllers | Tutorial |
17:10-17:45 | Coffee Break |
17:45-18:45 | Helmut Veith: Friends or Foes? Communities in Software Verification | Invited Lecture |
18:45-19:00 | Closure of CSL/KGC |
|